Introduction

This data protection notice applies to the processing of personal data we collect when you visit our website, use our mobile app and the processing of personal data of persons who work for companies with which we conduct (or intend to conduct) business.

Your privacy and the security of your personal data is important to AUSY Group and the rest of the Randstad Group companies.  We are responsible for ensuring that all personal data entrusted to us is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

This notice explains who we are, for what purposes we may use your personal data, how we handle it, to whom we may disclose it where it may be transferred to or accessible from and what your rights are.

About AUSY Group

AUSY Group (referred to in this notice as: “we” or “us” or “AUSY”), will process your personal data in accordance with this data protection notice (such personal data sometimes also referred to as “information”).

AUSY Group, an international high-tech consulting group belonging to the Randstad Group, is present in more than 10 countries and is a trusted partner that helps its clients around the world to shape their future through the implementation of innovative technological solutions.

Except as otherwise set out below, AUSY is the controller of the personal data (‘controller’ within the meaning of applicable data protection legislation).

AUSY may in certain instances jointly define the purposes and means of Processing Personal Data (joint controllers). Examples of processing activities where AUSY jointly process personal data are those related to managing our Misconduct Reporting Procedure and Sanctions checks, which we do jointly with AUSY Please contact us (see the section “Contact us” below) if you want to know more about these jointly-controlled processing activities or would like to receive a summary of the joint controllers’ roles and responsibilities and/or exercise your data protection rights regarding any jointly-controlled processing of your personal data.

Website visitor

When you visit our website or a AUSY app if any, we collect some information related to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our content. We may use cookies to collect this personal data. 

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device when you visit our website. Cookies enable the website to remember your actions and preferences (for example, your choice of language) and recognize you when you return, so that we may analyze trends, determine your areas of interest and  administer our website in order to speed up the navigation process and to make your site experience more efficient.

What personal data do we collect

When you visit our website, we gather information that relates to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content, such as:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device
  • the IP address of your Internet Service Provider
  • device screen resolution
  • device type (unique device identifiers)
  • browser and operating system versions
  • geographic location (country only)
  • preferred language used to display
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • the internet address from which you were directly linked through to our website
  • the control system that you use
  • the parts of the website that you visit
  • the pages of the website that you have visited and the information that you viewed
  • the hyperlinks you have clicked
  • the material that you send to or download from our website

If you choose to download our reports or white papers; or to subscribe to our newsletter news, events and alerts; or submit an inquiry we may ask you to fill out a form with information such as your name, e-mail address, job title and company. From the moment you engage in one of the aforementioned actions, we will be able to relate the information listed above about your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content directly to you.

Why do we need you personal data

AUSY processes your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Purposes for which we process your personal data Legal grounds for the processing of your personal data
To manage the website and for system administration purposes (e.g. also for diagnosing technical problems, analyse the traffic to our website) Legitimate interest of managing our website, marketing and communications strategy;
For web analytics, in order to optimize the user experience (analyzing the way our pages are visited, analyzing trends, observe and measure how our visitors engage with our website) and the quality of the content provided to you (e.g. job posting) Legitimate interest of improving our website, marketing and communications strategy;
If you choose to download our reports or white papers or to subscribe to news, events and alerts, fill in webforms, we will use the information you provide us to send you the content requested, to communicate with you (including, where you agree, to send you related information that might be of interest to you) and to improve our marketing and communication strategy AUSY can send whitepapers, newsletters, events and alerts where you have given consent to receive this. If you are no longer interested in these AUSY messages you are always able to opt-out from receiving such communications.
For managing specific inquiries Legitimate interest of improving our website, marketing and communications strategy;
Cooperating with law enforcement agencies/courts, management of legal disputes/claims Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes

How long we keep your personal data

Your personal data will be kept for the duration for a duration of one year since the last contact.

Our cookies

Please find more information on the cookies we use, for what purpose and further settings for configuring or deleting cookies in our cookie notice https://www.ausy.com/cookie-policy/

Candidates

AUSY.com is the international site of the AUSY Group and as such, applications are managed locally by each AUSY entity according to their local rules and privacy policies depending on the country selected when applying. In this respect, we would like you to read the privacy policy applicable to the AUSY entity to which you have applied.We use your personal data when providing our recruitment, which include services in the field of recruitment and selection, mediation, secondment, payroll, personal development, career guidance, coaching, planning, and personnel and salary administration as further described in the Terms and Conditions (collectively “Recruitment”).

In general, AUSY's activity as a service provider justifies AUSY's legitimate interest in keeping your data in order to offer you job opportunities that match your skills. AUSY also processes personal data related to recruitment with your consent in order to offer you opportunities in line with your expectations.

What personal data do we collect about you

As a candidate, we collect and process personal data about you such as:

  • Identification information – we may process your name, contact information (including home address, home phone number and mobile phone number), citizenship and country of residence, date of birth, gender, digital signature and languages spoken.
  • CV/resumes and other recruitment information – we may process your CV/resume, work history, information about your skills, your experience and educational background and other relevant information (such as your photograph, interview notes and personal data included in the cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Compensation and benefits information – we may process personal data relating to your current compensation and benefits including (without limitation) your current bonus, recurring payments and benefits.
  • Photographs and video footage – when participating in recruitment-related events, meetings, conferences etc., we may process photographs or videos of you.
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, and other identification for security reasons.
  • Information you choose to share with us – we may process additional personal data if you choose to share that with us.

This data may be obtained directly or indirectly from you.

Why do we need your personal data

AUSY processes your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Purposes for which we process your personal data Legal grounds for the processing of your personal data
To propose you job offers in accordance with your profil.. For example, we may process your personal data to recommend jobs to you based on your profile and to provide you with tailored job opportunities The processing of your data and the use of automated systems is based on our on our legitimate interest or your express consent
updating of systems/statistical purposes concerning AUSY’s Recruitment. Some of the systems that we use to provide our Services are based on machine learning technology. In order for that technology to function reliably, it needs to be trained and updated on the basis of existing data. We may also process personal data in an aggregated manner for statistical purposes. Based on our legitimate interest in training and updating our systems. We have implemented mitigating measures to limit the privacy impact, such as de-identification and an easy opt-out in your choices.
Surveys (including satisfaction surveys) Based on our legitimate interest to survey our candidates so as to better understand their needs, to improve our services and to build and maintain a good relationship with our candidates
Dispute management and litigation Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes
Compliance with labor, tax and social security laws and other legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. equal opportunity and workplace diversity requirements) Processing is necessary for compliance with employment and social security legal obligations
Events Based on our legitimate interest in maintaining a good relationship with our community of candidates and promoting our services and recruitement by inviting you to our events
Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY which include safeguarding and securing our information systems and our people

How long we keep your personal data

As each local policy has its own rules, we invite you to consult the local policy of the country to which you have applied. 

workers

AUSY.com is intended to be the international site of the AUSY Group. To this end, employee data is managed locally by each AUSY entity according to local rules and privacy policies.

Business relations

AUSY.com is the international site of the AUSY Group. For this reason, if you have any questions about a particular AUSY entity, we invite you to contact it directly; in the case of a global question, you can contact us via the ausy.com site.

In the context of our services proposed and/or performed for customers, we process your personal data if you are working for companies with which we are conducting (or intending to conduct) business (e.g. to make offers for our services and to maintain a business relationship with the company you work for).

What personal data do we collect about you

We process the following personal data about you:

  • Identification information – we may process your name and other contact information (including email address, landline phone number and mobile phone number), gender, digital signature and languages spoken.
  • Professional information – we may process information related to your work including (without limitation) your job title, your location and your department.
  • Photographs and video footage – when participating in our events, meetings, conferences etc., we may process photographs or videos of you.
  • Survey results – we may process your responses to questions in surveys.
  • Visitor information – when accessing our buildings, we may collect your name, contact details, car plate number, identification, etc. for security reasons.
  • Information you choose to share with us – we may process additional information if you choose to share that with us.
  • Trade sanctions information relating to you - we may verify whether you are subject to sanctions under applicable laws or regulations.

Why do we need your personal data

AUSY processes your personal data only for the purposes specified below:

Purposes for which we process your personal data Legal grounds for the processing of your personal data
To administer and manage the contractual relationship between AUSY and our clients and suppliers Necessary for the performance of the contract between AUSY and the client or supplier
Business development (including sending direct marketing and offers) this may be based on our legitimate interest to maintain good relations with our current or prospective clients and suppliers.
Facilities, security and contingency planning purposes For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY, which include safeguarding and securing our assets, our facilities, our information systems and our people
Events Based on your consent to participate to this Events.
Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud To comply with our legal obligations when some authorities or administrations ask information about our contact as a client. Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes
Surveys (including satisfaction surveys) Based on our legitimate interest to survey our clients so as to better understand their needs, to improve our services and to build and maintain a good relationship with our clients
Dispute management and litigation Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes with our clients and suppliers
Compliance with legal or regulatory requirements Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. obligations under tax laws to keep certain information including personal data)
Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud To comply with our legal obligations when some authorities or administrations ask information including personal data; Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY, which include the protection of company assets, protecting its legal interests and managing legal claims/disputes
To monitor and enforce compliance with AUSY policies and procedures For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY, which include safeguarding our assets and ensuring security of our information systems
To perform internal and external audits For the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by AUSY, which include the proper conduct of its business and accuracy of financial reporting

How long we keep your personal data

Your personal data will be kept for the duration of the business relation.

We may keep your personal data longer if necessary in connection with any actual or potential dispute (e.g. we need this personal data to establish or defend legal claims), in which case we will keep your personal data until the end of such dispute; and/or for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (e.g. for tax or pension purposes), in which case we will keep your personal data for as long as required by that obligation.

With whom do we share your personal data

We may share your personal data:

  • with other entities of AUSY and AUSY, and in some cases with the Randstad Group,  group of companies if we have legitimate interest on this share (for example applicable law of the other entities).
  • with AUSY clients. Within the scope of our service
  • with third parties providing HR-related services to use (e.g. payroll service providers).
  • with third party providers of IT-related services (e.g. we use an external provider to support our IT-infrastructure; e.g. an important part of our software and databases sit in a cloud-environment which is operated by a third party service provider).
  • with third parties providers of marketing-related services (e.g. we may store your personal data in a cloud-based CRM-application that is hosted and provided by a third party service provider; e.g. when we use a third party service provider to organise an event we may share your personal data with that third party in order to invite you to that event).
  • with providers of professional services (e.g. to our auditors, our tax advisors, our legal advisors).
  • with banks and insurers (e.g. in order to pay the salaries of our workers we share some of their personal data with our bank).
  • with public authorities (e.g. pursuant to applicable law AUSY  must disclose personal data to the social security authorities and to tax authorities).
  • with law enforcement authorities, courts and regulatory authorities (e.g. as part of a criminal investigation police services may require us to disclose personal data to them).

AUSY and RANDSTAD may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

● in the event of the sale or purchase of a business or assets, in which case your personal data may be transferred to the prospective seller or buyer or.

● in the event of a total or partial acquisition of assets by a third party, in which case the personal data we hold about you may also form part of the transferred assets.

When we share your personal data as described above, such personal data may be transferred both within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In the event that we transfer your personal data internationally, we will only do so in line with applicable law, and we will require that there is an adequate level of protection for your personal data, and that appropriate security measures are in place.

Your personal data may be transferred from countries located within the EEA to countries located outside of the EEA (such as the United States). In such cases, we will require that the following safeguards are observed:

  • The laws of the country to which your personal data is transferred ensure an adequate level of data protection. Click here for the list of non-EEA countries that, according to the European Commission, provide an adequate level of data protection; or
  • The transfer is subject to standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission. More information about those data protection clauses is available here; or
  • Any other applicable appropriate safeguards under article 46 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

For more information about the safeguards that we have implemented to protect your personal data internationally, please contact us by contacting AUSY, including a copy of your identity document – without which your request cannot be processed – by email through the following address dpo@ausy.fr

How we will protect your personal data

We have technical and organizational security measures in place to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, destructed, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your personal data are governed by AUSY’s rules for information and IT security, data protection and other internal regulations and guidelines applicable to the processing of personal data.

Your data protection rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Rights What does this mean?
1. Right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this notice.
2. Right of access You have the right to access the personal data we keep about you – this is because we want you to be aware of the personal data we have about you and to enable you to verify whether we process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.
3. Right to rectification If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request the rectification of your personal data.
4. Right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not a general right to erasure, there are exceptions.
5. Right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.
6. Right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such personal data transferred directly to a third party.
7. Right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.
8. Right to withdraw consent If our processing of your personal data is based specifically on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes your right to withdraw consent to our use of your personal data in the context of voluntary employee surveys.
9. Right to object to automated decision making You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or similarly significantly affects you. Automated decision making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision without human intervention. This is not a general right to object, there are exceptions. For example, we are allowed to use automated decision making where it is necessary to perform a contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

You can exercise your rights by contacting AUSY, including a copy of your identity document – without which your request cannot be processed – by email through the following address dpo@ausy.fr
We will handle your request with special care to ensure your rights can be exercised effectively. We may ask you for proof of identity to ensure that we are not sharing your personal data with anyone else but yourself!

You must be aware that, in particular cases (for instance, due to legal requirements) we may not be able to make your request effective right away.

In any case, within one month from your request, we will inform you on the actions taken.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority: Commission Nationale Informatique et liberté (CNIL) - 3 Pl. de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris.

AUSY.com is the international site of the AUSY Group. For this reason, we invite you to contact the entity responsible for processing your data and its confidentiality policy directly.

Changes to this Data Protection notice

We may update this notice from time to time. You can see the date on which the last change was made below in this notice. We advise you to review this notice on a regular basis so that you are aware of any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy or any privacy concerns, or would like to exercise your rights, or obtain further information about the safeguards we have in place so that your personal data is adequately protected when transferred outside Europe, please contact us by contacting AUSY in France, including a copy of your identity document – without which your request cannot be processed – by email through the following address dpo@ausy.fr.

This notice was updated on: 2022 April 21