Privacy Policy

Data privacy policy

You are currently using the AUSY Group website.

This data privacy policy explains who we are, the purposes for which we can use your data, how they are processed, to whom they may be communicated, where they may be transferred, how to access them and your rights. This data privacy policy is applicable to all Users (“Users”, “you”, “the candidates”) of our website. We invite you to read it.

AUSY undertakes to protect all personal data entrusted to it. We will ensure that your personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality, in accordance with the French Data Protection Act, n°78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended (“Loi Informatique et Libertés”) (hereafter referred to as “Data Privacy Regulations”).

What are personal data?

Any information concerning directly or indirectly an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. a name, address, phone number, date of birth, opinions such as online reviews, diploma, bank account number, etc.) whatever its format (e.g. paper, digital, photo, video, audio).

AUSY and your personal data

AUSY, a company incorporated under the laws of France, with its registered office located at 6/10 rue Troyon, 92310 Sèvres, France (“AUSY” or “we”), is responsible for processing (“data controller” according to the Data Privacy Regulations) personal data collected through our website www.ausy.com and its sub-domains (“our website”).

What information will we collect?

AUSY endeavours to collect and handle only the data that are strictly necessary for the purpose for which they are processed.

We collect personal data from Users of our website, including but not limited to, employees, candidates, suppliers, and business contacts or Users in general.

This information is collected for AUSY’s administrative and business departments in order to help us improve User experience on our website and our communication and marketing strategy.

  • Recruitment:

With regards to its recruitment process, AUSY will collect only personal data necessary for its recruitment process.

For what purposes will we use information regarding our website Users?

All data will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

If you decide to download our reports or white papers, or to subscribe to our newsletters, events or alerts, your data will be processed in order to manage your subscription, send you the requested content, communicate with you (including, with your permission, additional information that may be of interest to you) and improve our communication and marketing strategy. We would be able to personalise our communications with you, depending on the content that you have previously downloaded or your field of work, if you provide us with that information. Your data will also be processed in order to manage your attendance to events organised by AUSY.

In order to help us collect and analyse information related to the way Users interact with our website, we use cookies (see our cookie policy). We use this information to help us improve the structure of our website and how we present content to our Users.

  • Recruitment:

In the context of recruitment, the main purposes of the collected data are recruitment communication with candidates and administrative management of their files (including legal obligations and internal audits). Data can also be used for statistical or analytical purposes. This data is essential for our recruitment process and will be accessed by AUSY’s relevant departments.

What is the legal basis for the processing of this information?

We will only collect and process information if you give us your express consent to do so or if it is justified by a legitimate interest to improve our communication and marketing strategy.

  • Recruitment:

As a service and job provider, AUSY has a legitimate interest in storing your data in order to offer you positions tailored to your skills. AUSY also processes personal data in connection with its recruitment process, with your consent, in order to match job opportunities with your expectations.

No decision with legal effects for Users is made by an exclusively automated process. 

How will we process your information?

AUSY and its suppliers have implemented security measures in order to protect the data we receive. AUSY ensures the security of your personal data by implementing, on a technical and organisational level, appropriate and reinforced measures designed to protect our Users’ personal data against all accidental loss or all unauthorised access, use, alteration or dissemination. In spite of these measures, the Internet remains an open system and AUSY cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to circumvent said measures or use personal data for illegitimate purposes.

How long will we keep your information?

Information that you will provide us when you download our reports or white papers, or when you subscribe to our newsletters, events or alerts, as well as any information collected through our website are stored for two years after our last interaction.

  • Recruitment:

Regarding our recruitment process, in order to make job offers tailored to your skills, AUSY will store your data for two years based on our legitimate interest, or for four years with your explicit consent, to match job opportunities with your expectations.

At the end of these periods, the candidate will receive an email informing him/her of the possibility to renew his/her consent. If the consent is not renewed, the data will be deleted.

With whom will we share your information?

AUSY only communicates your personal data to determined and authorised recipients.

In limited cases, we may share your information with other AUSY Group entities for our marketing and worldwide institutional brand image strategies.

Regarding the sharing of personal data, we have implemented appropriate security measures to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data. In accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, AUSY has obtained equivalent commitments in the event that data are transferred outside of the European Union. 

Your statutory data protection rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to access, deletion, rectification and data portability, as well as the right of refusal or limitation on all your data based on legitimate interest.

As a User, you may exercise your rights by contacting AUSY in France, including a copy of your identity document – without which your request cannot be processed – by email through the following address supportweb@ausy.fr or by mail, addressed to the AUSY office that you visited.

  • Recruitment:

As a candidate, you may contact us by email at donneespersonnellesrh@ausy.fr, enclosing a copy of your identity documents, or by mail, addressed to the branch that you visited.

We will process your request with great care and ensure the effective enforcement of your rights. Please be aware, however, that in some instances (e.g. due to statutory requirements) we will be unable to process your request immediately.

In any case, we will keep you informed of all steps at the earliest opportunity, no later than one month after your request has been made.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities.

How can you withdraw your consent?

If you subscribe to our newsletters, events, alerts or reports, you may always withdraw your consent and choose not to receive communications from us by following the”unsubscribe” instructions in each email sent.

Nevertheless, you must understand that withdrawing your consent neither affects the legality of all data processing done based on your consent before its withdrawal, nor does it prevent the later processing of said data on the basis of legal requirements, contractual or statutory, which AUSY must comply with.

Data privacy policy updating

We may update our data privacy policy from time to time. You can see the date of the latest change made to this policy below. We advise you to regularly keep yourself informed of changes made to this data privacy policy. This data privacy policy may be modified to follow statutory and regulatory changes and the recommended practices of the French data protection authority (“CNIL”).

Contact us

If you have questions about this data privacy policy or data protection, please contact us: supportweb@ausy.fr

This data privacy policy was updated on 03/08/2018.