Privacy Policy

AUSY is committed to the protection of Personal Data that are entrusted to us. Personal details are therefore handled and secured with the greatest possible care, in accordance with the French “Informatique et Libertés” law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended and the European regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). This Privacy Policy explains who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we handle it, to whom may we disclose it, where it may be transferred to or accessible from and what are your rights.

AUSY, a French “société par actions simplifiée” company having its Registered Office at 6/10 rue Troyon, 92310 Sèvres (“AUSY” or “we”), is the controller of the personal data (“controller” within the meaning of the European data protection laws) collected from the website www.ausy.com and its subdomains ("our website").

This privacy policy applies to the visitors (“visitors”, “you”) of our website.

What information will we collect?

We collect personal data from our employees, applicants, providers, professional contacts and website users. 

This information is intended for AUSY’s administrative and commercial management purposes in order to help us manage our website and improve our marketing and communication strategy.

Regarding the recruitment process, AUSY will gather the personal information submitted by you and use it for recruitment purposes. 

For what purposes will we use the information related to our website visitors?

If you choose to download our reports or white papers or to register to news, events and alerts, we will use the information you provide us to send you the content requested, to communicate with you (including, where you agree, to send you related information that might be of your interest) and to improve our marketing and communication strategy.

Regarding recruitment process, the main purposes of the data collected are recruitment, communication with candidates, and administrative management of their files (including legal and internal control obligations). They can also be used for statistical or analytical purposes. This data is essential for the recruitment process and is intended for the relevant AUSY departments.

On what legal basis will we process information related to our visitors?

We will only collect and further process information related to you based on your informed consent and on our legitimate interest of improving our marketing and communications strategy.

How will we handle your information?

To help us collecting and analysing information related to the way our visitors use our website we use cookies (see our cookie information). We will use this information to help us make decisions concerning to the way we will structure our website and present our content to our visitors.

If you choose to download our reports or to register to news, events and alerts, we will use the information you provide us to send you the requested content, to communicate with you and to improve our marketing and communication strategy. We may tailor our communication to you, based on the content you previously downloaded or the industry you work for, if you provide us with this information.

We and our service providers have various security measures in place to protect the information we get when you browse our website as well as the information you provide us when downloading our reports.

For how long will we keep your information?

The information you provide us when you download our reports or white papers or when you register to news, events and alerts is kept for 2 years after last contact.

Regarding the recruitment process, for information gained through our website, we will retain this information 2 years. In other cases and following your explicit consent, we will retain your file for 4 years in order to contact you in case of new opportunities.

AUSY's activity as a service provider and job provider justifies AUSY's legitimate interest in retaining your data for 2 years in order to offer you job offers in line with your skills. If you are opposed to the retention of your personal data, please send an email to the following address: donneespersonnellesrh@ausy.fr.

With whom will we share your information?

We may share your information with other AUSY Group companies within the framework of AUSY’s global brand and marketing strategy.

Our third-party service providers who carry out certain tasks on our behalf and according to our instructions may also have access to information related to our website visitors, to the extent necessary to provide us with their services. These third parties include our IT service providers, which carry out tasks in the fields of hosting, database management, website management, maintenance services.

AUSY Group Companies and our third-party service providers may have access to your information in accordance with this privacy notice from different countries, including countries outside the European Union.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure your personal data is adequately protected. Conventions aimed at monitoring data transfers have therefore been concluded by AUSY to ensure data security. 

Your data protection rights.

Pursuant to the French “Informatique et Libertés” law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, and the European regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), you have the right to access, delete, rectify, portability and to object to or right of limitation for any legitimate reason, the use of the data concerning you by sending an email to: supportweb@ausy.fr with a copy of your identity document.  

We will deal with your request with special care to ensure your rights can be exercised effectively. You must be aware that, in particular cases (for instance, due to legal requirements), we may not be able to make your request effective right away.

In any case, within one month from your request, we will inform you on the actions taken.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority.

How can you withdraw your consent?

If you register to receive news, events and alerts, or reports, you can always withdraw your consent and opt-out from receiving further communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email.

However, you must understand that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal nor further processing of the same data under other legal basis such as contract or compliance with a legal obligation to which AUSY is subject.

Changes to the Privacy Policy.

We may update the Data Protection Statement from time to time. You can see the date on which the last change was made below in this statement. We advise you to review our Privacy Notice on a regular basis so that you are aware of any changes.

Contact us.

If you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy or any data protection concerns, or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at supportweb@ausy.fr.

This Privacy Notice was updated on: 05/23/2018.